Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

U/o 37

(Querist) 12 February 2013 This query is : Resolved 
dear experts please tell me whether interest can be asked u/o 37 from the date of suit filing or it is given from the date of decree if it can be claimed from the date of filing of suit please provide me the judgment on the same.
thanx
dear experts in our case we don't have any agreement we filed case on cheque transaction.
Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 12 February 2013
Interest can be :-
i) Pre Suit;
ii) During Pendency of the Suit;
iii) From Decree to realisation

Normally 1st is decreed when contract between the parties provides for so.

Second and third : in the discretion of the court and usually in commercial transactions at the rate nationalised banks lend for commerce purposes
R.K Nanda (Expert) 12 February 2013
it is discretion of court .
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 12 February 2013
AGREED WITH MY LD. FRIENDS!
ajay sethi (Expert) 12 February 2013
what are facts of your case . is there any clause of interest in the contract . if no such clause claim interest from date of filing of suit
R.K Nanda (Expert) 12 February 2013
state full facts to get detailed reply.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 February 2013
It depends upon the terms and conditions of the agreement
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 February 2013
I do agree with Bharat.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query