LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trust ragistration

(Querist) 24 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,
There's a temple which was built by our ancestors before 250 to 300 years. There are no revenue records, but only 'SHILA LEKH' at Mandir wall and water connection provided by Nagar Palika.

We have possession and occupancy of the temple and the place from the years ago.

Now, we descendants wish to make trust of this Mandir for future care of property. We have applied for Trust registration with our 'family tree', photographs of 'SHIALEKH' as a proof but from trust registration office demand revenue records that we do not have.

Please guide, is there any way through we can register the trust.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 25 April 2018
BASED ON YOUR POSSESSION AND OCCUPANCY AND RELATED PHOTOS YOU CAN CREATE TRUST. contact A LAWYER AND HIGHER UPS IN The Ministry OF ENDOWMENT DEPARTMENT.
rajeev sharma (Expert) 25 April 2018
You have mentioned that water connection is provided by Nagar Palika . So there has to be record in the municipal record of your possession and ownership. Water and electricity bills are sufficient proof of evidence in old properties. You cant have a document of title because 300 years ago no Registration Act was in force.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query