LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Trial lawyer needed

(Querist) 23 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Can you please suggest a Trial Lawyer to represent my case under Domestic Violence Act?

The case is in Chennai. I would like someone who has had previous experience working on a DV case. This is urgent.

Kindly pass on the information, ASAP. Your help will be most appreciated.

Thanks,
R.K Nanda (Expert) 23 September 2013
search google for chennai lawyers.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 24 September 2013
Visit bar association relative concern district
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 September 2013
Visit personally the local bar association of the area.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 24 September 2013
agree with experts
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 25 September 2013
You can search the data of this site also for this purpose.
GRK (Querist) 26 September 2013
Thank you all for your time and thoughts.

I was hoping to that you'd recommend someone from your first-hand experience as an "expert" in conducting trials under DV Act.

In other words I was looking for a reference/testimonial from you(about others) or about your self. This would've helped me choose someone over a couple of calls or personal visits.

Thanks anyway. :)
deepak kumar (Expert) 28 September 2013
one thing which i can suggest is never rely on any references with respect to advocates. better option will be to visit the court concerned without any reference or telling anyone and go to the court of Sessions Judge and hear advocates arguing the case. Make a mental note of persons in the age group of about 30-35 years with good argument skills. Meet all of them and then decide your conducting lawyer. After that he will look after day to day affairs of your case and if and when need arises he may engage a senior advocate. This may take a few days time bit this will be worthwhile as a good lawyer has the potential to make or break a case.

regards
GRK (Querist) 28 September 2013
Thank you so much, Mr.Deepak Kumar. This whole thing about courts is tiring and most often someone in my situation is looking for a lawyer who is confident enough to better present my case to the judge in a comprehensive and succint manner....and also get to the root of the issue without too much ado, pin down the respondent with proper understanding of the practicalities of law in India. It's hard for me as a Petitioner to assess all these aspects by just making mental notes of professionals, when I have no idea of the profession or its nuances. :) That is why I was looking for unbiased references and thought it should help narrow my search. But I agree with what you say. Let me take that approach. Thank you for your time.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query