Transfer of property

 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 January 2021

Dear Sir,
What is the procedure for transfer of property from parent's (mother) name to her son,in a CHS ?
What documentation is required for the same ?
PPJ


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900Online (Expert)
26 January 2021

Hello,

Mother can execute a gift deed in favour of the son by paying stamp duty and registration charges. Thereafter you can transfer mother can transfer the flat to her sons's name.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
26 January 2021

Is this Gift deed acceptable as per CHS rules.?
Is it acceptable to CHS as per rules ??
Or any additional documentation is required as per CHS rules?

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
26 January 2021

A Gift deed is sufficient.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 January 2021

How , who and where a gift deed can be prepared?What would be approximate charges ??

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
27 January 2021

Your mother can execute a gift deed in your favour. It shall be registered at Registrar office where the property is situated.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
27 January 2021

Is it not allowed to register the deed in city other then where the property is located ,considering advanced age of my mother and she being with me in other city due to my job ?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x