Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer of parking

(Querist) 14 May 2013 This query is : Resolved 
i had purchased the parking from a society member in 2008.our housing society is more than 25 yrs old.at that time i had paid for the parking which is stilt parking.today i am selling my flat and so want to transfer the parking with it to the person buyin my flat.i have the documents that show tht the parking space was transfered to me.my society says that i cannot transfer the parking to the buyer of my house.they are asking me to surrender it to them.is this true???what should i do???not:i m just transferring and not selling it....dont i have the right to tranfer it???
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 14 May 2013
You have no right to transfer and moreover say no member of the society can now buy or sell the parking slots. This verdict has been given by Hob'ble Supreme court of India recently so forget the cost incurred by you on purchase and do as advised.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 15 May 2013
a flat owner does not have any right,title and interst in the parking space after the Nachalchand case. It is the society has right to all the common ameneites available within the premises. society has right to allot to any member as per the bye laws. However you can request the society to consider your requet albiet not as a matter of right.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query