25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Transfer of office flat- by vertue of gift

(Querist) 29 June 2022 This query is : Resolved 
1, I AM TRANSFERRING MY OFFICE TO MY WIFE BY WAY OF GIFT DEED.- PROPeRTY IS ALREADY REGISTED WITH GOVT- NOW I M SENDING FOR TRANSFER TO SOCIETY- I WANT TO KNOW- 1, CAN SOCITY REFUSE TO TRANSFER AS OFFICE- AND TELL TO USE AS RESIDENCE- I AM PAYING BMC PROPERTY TAX AS OFFICE PREMISES- which is being collected by socity and paid to the BMC office.
2, is form no.13- required to be filled in- in case of gift. ?
3, what are the charges ,society can ask from me ?

THANKS
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 June 2022
Did you use the premises as Office or residence? Here paying tax is not the issue if you use the premises as Office, then society cannot object to it. So consult the Dy. Registrar of Housing Societies of your district and RERA. The transfer fee of a flat shall be paid to the society at Rs.2.5% with a maximum of Rs.25,000/-.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 30 June 2022
Hello,

If society is refusing to transfer the property in that case you can approach the Registrar of society. Please note that you cannot commercially use the residential premises of the society. Society may not issue NOC for transfer in your case.
P. Venu (Expert) 30 June 2022
What do you mean by "PROPeRTY IS ALREADY REGISTED WITH GOVT- NOW I M SENDING FOR TRANSFER TO SOCIETY"?

Facts, as posted, are vague and disjointed.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query