25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tips for avoiding /minimizing maintenance

(Querist) 20 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Sir,my wife filed 498-A case against 6 of us in July 2010 (147/2010),we were released on bail & now in May I received a notice from the family court Guntur,that I should be present on the 30th May against 125crpc.She has claimed for Rs 10,000/- (Rs5000,for her & Rs 5k for her son who is 6 years old.She has 2 shops in a commercial locality getting a monthly rent of Rs 5k, registered against her name,a house site also which is worth Rs 6 lakhs & more over she holds a Masters Degree in M.B.A. Please suggest me what more could I produce like liabilities,& some tips on chances of dismissal of her case. Right now I am drawing Rs 19,000/per month. R.Vidyadhar
Lecturer,B-27,S.V.N.Colony
Guntur-522006,Andhra pradesh
moile 9440715979, 0863 2233097.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 20 May 2011
Dear vidyadhir, you have sufficient grounds for succeed your case.. Since she having much more income mean you need not to give maintenance to her.. But the burden of proof about your wife's income source is your's..


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query