Time limit for filing charge sheet challan by io

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 February 2019

Investigating Officer recorded statement, visited the place of offence and seized the torn clothes. IO not filing charge sheet challan as the accused is very influence within local limits and IO is under pressure. My query is what is time limit for filling charge sheet/challan in court.


SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert)
01 March 2019

There is no time limit for filing the chargesheet, whether he/she is in police or judicial custody after registering the FIR. But in case the chargesheet is not filed within 60 or 90 days under section 167crpc,the accused is entitled for bail.

SAINATH DEVALLA (Expert)
01 March 2019

There is no time limit for filing the chargesheet, whether he/she is in police or judicial custody after registering the FIR. But in case the chargesheet is not filed within 60 or 90 days under section 167crpc,the accused is entitled for bail.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
01 March 2019

Unlimited time for filing charge-sheet of the accusation.

kaur (Querist)
01 March 2019

Even if case is of sexually assualt, molestation then also IO can keep not to file charge sheet

P. Venu Online (Expert)
01 March 2019

If the delay likely to defeat justice, you may get directions issued to the IO.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x