LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tiger Population

(Querist) 13 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Tiger is our National Animal. I feel pained and ashamed to find that we have only 1412 tigers left in our country. Though massive media campaign is underway to protect the tiger community, What are the statutory enactments that remain outdated and needs immediate attention to the law makers to protect and enhance the population of our National Animal. Young Environmental lawyers can join this debate and post recommendations to the Government to save our Tigers.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 March 2010
I pay my good wishes to you for this noble cause.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 14 March 2010
Yes I would like to call for CAMPAIGNING TO SAVE TIGERS WHO ARE CONSIDERED TO FIERCEFUL ANIMAL OF OUR COUNTRY.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Querist) 14 March 2010
Let an expert committee be constituted and analyze the gaps in the present statutes and enactments that are protecting or detrimental to the survival of the wild life in our country. In the absence of any timely review, sooner or later other animals would suffer the same fate as tigers as our next generation can see them only in museums and video films. Advocate fraternity especially environmental lawyers should join together and submit a detailed report to the Government to save our Wild Life. Sports and film personalities have already taken a right initiative for a massive campaign in this direction and we should spare no efforts to join their bandwagon is contributing our juristic prowess to the issue.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query