Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Testamentary revocation

(Querist) 09 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Whether testamentary disposition can be revoked? pls reply with citation?
Guest (Expert) 10 January 2009
testementary disposition, what I understand, is to distribute the property by the property owner, according to his own choice, which would come into effect only after his death. This testamentary disposition is called "will". If this is what you mean by testamentary disposition, then the legal position is so clear that the will can be revoked, modified or executed as many times as a person requres/wants but the last will have legal force, if it has been executed in accordance with the law.

Prabhakar
Lokesh Kumar V (Querist) 10 January 2009
Testamentary Disposition is by way of Wakf Deed. in that case whether a nomination of a person (nominee)can be revoked without revoking the Wakf Deed?
J K Agrawal (Expert) 10 January 2009
Yes
Any modification is possible in a will. A waqf created by will takes effect only on the date of testators death and the final position on that day is actually the sought waqf. So do not worry about any change. The last prevails.
Adv.Shine Thomas (Expert) 28 March 2009
I agree with Mr.prabhakar & Mr.Agrawal


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query