New LIVE Course: Learn the Practical Nuances of IPR Drafting by Adv. Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Terrace usage rights

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 October 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have purchased an old flat in Nungumbakkam,Chennai which is 33 years old. I'm on the third floor and the top of my flat is the terrace. Now the original landowner, who also has a flat, says he can't allow me to use the terrace as it belongs to him as per the agreement between him and the builder in the year 1976. For this he showed some unsigned documents. He refused to give the terrace key also. However, he allowed me to keep my air conditioner outdoor unit. Kindly help me.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 05 October 2023
If the land owner is obstructing or objecting your entry to the terrace, yo can issue a legal notice to him to refrain from indulging in such illegal activities and inform him that the bland owner was an owner earlier and not after the vacant site had been developed into various units of lats, hence he cannot claim any rights over it anymore.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 05 October 2023
for coming to considered view there is need for perusal of document and site inspection.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now