LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Termination of Contract / Agreement

(Querist) 14 January 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,

Can a contract / Agreement be terminated by the party by giving to the contract / agreement by giving notice to other party. Specially where there is no specific clause in the contract / agreement governing the termination by mutual consent or by giving notice in writing to other party (where other party is not under default).

If yes can you give me the specific section and / or the Judgment to this extant.

Waiting for your reply and oblige.

Regards
Deepak

KamalNayanSaxena (Expert) 14 January 2009
Please refer to the judgement - AIR 2001 SUPREME COURT 1462 "H. H. M. Shantidevi P. Gaikwad v. Savjibhai Haribhai Patel"
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 15 January 2009
Dear Sir, thanx for providing so helpful judgement.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query