LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant not vacating the house in bengaluru.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have given the house for rent at Rs 8500/month and made 11 months Leave and License agreement during the Corona wave 3, when the market rents were low. In 2023, the market rents went up to Rs 13,000 - Rs 15,000/-, in line with pre-Corona rents. Now the tenant in May 2023 onwards is not agreeing to pay Rs 13,000/- rent during renewal, and also not vacating the house, when asked to either pay Rs 13,000/- or vacate. He is just paying increased rent of Rs 10,500/-, which he only decided(initially he increased to Rs 9500/- for few months and then to Rs 10,500/-). What to do now?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 November 2023
File an eviction suit against the tenant.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert) 26 November 2023
If the license is expired, then you can invoke the clause to remove him from the premise without approaching court or by filing a suit for possession or initiate action under easement acts section 52.
Dr. J C Vashista (Expert) 27 November 2023
Settle the rate of rent amicably, it is not a legal issue.
S.JEEVAGAN, Madurai. (Expert) 27 November 2023
Sir,
It would be better to convince your tenant in the best possible way either to pay a higher rent to you or to vacate your premises as early as possible so as to enable yourself to let out the premises to any deserving third party, instead of filing a suit for eviction or recovery of possession, etc.

I am rendering this advice to you after considering the difference in payment of rent between what is quoted and what is paid, the approximate expenses that you may be required to incur towards the litigation, the considerable amount of time that you will have to spend for the litigation, etc.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now