LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant not paying rent and absconding

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 

We have rented a residential house by agreement for 11 months, with a condition that agreement will be terminated if tenant does not pay rent or delays rent by more than 10 days.
Tenant has not paid rent and is absconding. He has not paid electricity bills also due to which department has disconnected his connection. when we call him, he does not lift the call. Its happening (not answering calls) for last 1 month.
Can you please advise on procedure..? we are at Bangalore.
Tenant has not been paying rent for last 3 months, inspite of many requests on whatsapp/sms etc.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 May 2018
NEW DELHI: The Supreme Court has drafted a model landlord-tenant agreement promising tenants five years of peaceful stay in the premises if they give rent at market rate, increase it by 10% every three years and pay the property tax for the house.
It asked the tenants to pay up every charge accrued on the house to enable the landlord get the rentals without any deduction.
Please click the following link for further informasation on this issue.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2018
Thank you madam.
What is to be done if tenant is absconding and not paying rent..?
Its been 3 months since he paid rent.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 May 2018
You file a police complaint for searching him.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 30 May 2018
You ca n also give News Paper publication with his Photo.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 May 2018
Sure madam. Your suggestion is helpful. For paper AD, can I mention he is absconding not paying rent...?
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 31 May 2018
I stick to the same opinion as above
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 31 May 2018
Yes! you can mention. in News Paper Ad that so and so tenant on account of non payment of rent is absconding. Anyone spotting him anywhere must soon bring him to our notice.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 17 June 2018
I stick to my above view.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query