LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant not depositing any rent with the rent controller

(Querist) 28 January 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I have filed a petition for fair rent u/s - 17(6) of the west Bengal Premises Act in 2014 before the Additional Rent Controller at Alipur judges Court, Kolkata. The opposite party is my tenant. The matter is still as of date pending since 2014. The hearing date was fixed several times. But due to reasons like the opposite party was sick, the post of the ARC was vacant for a long time, then covid - 19 pandemic, till date the hearing never happened.
Further more, the tenant has not deposited any rent ( the previous rent amount) since 2014, nevertheless, he is enjoying all the amenities as a tenant. What action can I initiate as the petitioner /landlord in this stage, so that he tenders the previous rent amount with the Rent Controller, as the case is pending with the additional rent controller, Judges court at Alipore, Kolkata.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 January 2022
As the matter is in court, you can do anything except file a petition for early disposal of the case.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 30 January 2022
Yes, you can submit a petition stating reasons for urgency and pray for early disposal.
I endorse the view of Expert kavk satya narayana

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query