LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant is not willing

(Querist) 26 April 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I had rent out my property in 2014, July under AGREEMENT FOR LEAVE & LICENCE for 11 months. In 2016, on request for the last time I have renewed the same for 11 months. But the tenant is not willing to vacate my house. He pay rent on his wish, once in two or three months. Each time, I asked to vacate, he site some example like daughter marriage, pregnancy and not vacating my house. This is at my home town Howrah, however for work purpose I live in Bangalore. Now he knew it is difficult for me to file any court case and taking the advantage. Is there any way I can evict him? I think has no intention to vacate my home. Is there any way that he will capture my house?
Kindly help. I have lost my sleep. Is there any law which can help me and not in the only favor of tenants.
Thanks in advance
Siddharth Jain (Expert) 26 April 2018
Your main defence should be the lapse of the rent agreement Reasonable requirement as it is called the West Bengal RENT Act or ' bona fide requirement' as it is called in other Rent control acts should be your other ground to file the eviction petition to claim his premises to use for your livelihood or residence. You don't need to personally appear on each and every date and your counsel can manage the same.
For any other queries feel free to contact me at isidjain1@gmail.com
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 27 April 2018
Your grounds for eviction i8n Rent control court should be bonafide requirement and tenant has fallen in arrears of rent for several months.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 27 April 2018
Your grounds for eviction i8n Rent control court should be bonafide requirement and tenant has fallen in arrears of rent for several months.
BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert) 27 April 2018
First you give a legal notice to your tenant asking him to vacate the house, through an advocate, informing him that presently you are in need to live the house for your personal usage.
Tamisra (Querist) 30 April 2018
Thanks All, for your guidance.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query