LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tenant has stopped paying rent

(Querist) 25 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Tenant has stopped paying rent after sending legal notice with baseless claims. He has reciprocated to my responses. So I intend to give final notice...Pl. read and suggest improvements. ,,,Subject: Final Notice Seeking Documentary Evidence for Resolution of Your Claims
Ref: My Letters dated *******, ********, and ***********sent through advocate
Dear Mr. [Tenant's Name],
This letter serves as a final request for documentation to substantiate the claims outlined in your legal notice dated 25/09/2023. So far your lack of response has hindered my efforts to address this matter in light of applicable laws and regulations.
In the interest of fairness and adherence to rental laws, I am making one final request for you to submit the following within the next 15 days:
Itemized list of renovation expenses incurred 24 years ago, with expense breakup and relevant legal provisions supporting your claim.
Itemized list of cavity repair expenses, with original invoices, bills, receipts,before and after photographs and relevant legal provisions supporting your claim.
Itemized list of all recent repair expenses, with original invoices, bills, receipts,before and after photographs and relevant legal provisions supporting your claim.
Official receipts and approvals from authorities for any construction, alterations, or new water/sewer connections made to the premises.
Please provide tangible proof of rent deposited directly in the bank to resolve discrepancies regarding the issuance of rent receipts..
Please provide full details with relevant documentation/evidence supporting your claim of further repairs to be carried out, along with the expected costs.
Your lack of response to my previous letters has created a trust deficit. This final notice is your opportunity to address the issues raised and restore that trust. Failure to provide the requested information within the 15-day period will be viewed as a refusal to substantiate your claims, causing irreparable damage to our landlord-tenant relationship.
I strongly urge you to take this final notice seriously. Your prompt and thorough response will demonstrate your commitment to transparency and good faith. If you require any assistance, please contact me immediately. However, be advised that failure to adequately respond to this notice will result in the termination of your tenancy effective 30/07/2024.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 June 2024
You can take the assistance of an advocate to draft the legal notice properly adapting the legal points and procedures in this regard instead of doing it on your own and seeking opinions from lawyers or experts.
You may better engage the services of a local lawyer and proceed as suggested
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 June 2024
Yes. Consult and engage an advocate who drafts it legally which is necessary.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now