25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

tenant can rent shop to 3 party

(Querist) 28 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
dear,i have purchase a commercial godown on mezzanine floor can i rent this godown 2 third party,the bldg is of trust n if trust file case against me for sub-letting can they vacant me as signed in agreemet before, what precaution i take, n which party can favour by court,n how long it takes if my advocate fight for me,please give suggestion in detail. thankyou in advance
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 June 2011
If you are the lawful owner of this shop then you can deal with the same in any manner you wish.
Any embargo upon you to enjoy or transfer the same after your purchase is void and hence not enforceable.
Tarun Thakur (Expert) 29 June 2011
if u have purchased the godown finally then u can letout to any person. if u are only a tenant, and there is an oral agreement, then u can still sublet. But if there is written rent agreement and there is no clause for subletting' then u cannot sublet and subletting is a ground for ejectment. Remind u there is no time limit in court cases.
Advocate Rajkumarlaxman (Expert) 29 June 2011
subletting is not allowed . letting can be done . why go in litigation just inform pay their maintenance and make them know that you are letting the premises.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 29 June 2011
Yes if you are owner you can lease it to anybody it will not be sub letting but if you are tenant it is not allowed and it will be ground for your eviction.

You can however circumvent it with other clever agreements.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query