LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

tell me in detail

(Querist) 16 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,

Expert: A V Vishal , i AM SATISFIED WITH YOUR ANSWERS STILL I NEED TO KNOW FEW DETAILED CLARIFICATION REGARDING THE 2005 ACT,I DONT KNOW SECTIONS IN WHICH WOMENS RIGHT IN ANCESTROL PROPERTY SEEKS


AS YOU SAID "Although your query is unclear on what section you seek a clarification, but yes, women have rights in ansectral property. However, according to clarification of the Hon'ble Chennai HC and the Supreme Court of India, The amendment of 2005 is prospective in nature and not retrospective".

regarding my query you have furnished the above details, one thing could you make me clear..."according to clarification of the Hon'ble Chennai HC and the Supreme Court of India, The amendment of 2005 is prospective in nature and not retrospective." can you give me a detailed outlet of this clarification MADE BY CHENNAI HIGH COURT AND S.C.OF INDIA
A V Vishal (Expert) 16 August 2009
I am giving the case of Chennai HC and link to the Hon'ble SC judgement kindly refer
Chennai HC
REVIEW PETITION NO.37 OF 2008
1. Smt. Bagirathi
2. Smt. Hamsaveni
3. Smt. Premavathi
4. Smt. Sarguna
5. Smt. Saroja
6. Smt. Suryakumari .. Petitioners
Vs.
1. S. Manivanan
2. S. Venkatesan .. Respondents
Review Petition filed under Section 114 and Or.47 Rule 1 CPC., against the
judgment dated 29.9.2006 in OSA.No.281 of 2001.
The above case law can be viewed on Indiankanoon.org
SC Case law
http://indiankanoon.org/doc/419509/



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query