LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Suvarna khata

(Querist) 12 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Respected experts,please let me know about types of khata given by BBMP, Bangalore. I have heard about 'A' khata and 'B' khata also. But what does it mean by a 'Suvarna khata'? Thanks in advance.
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 12 April 2012
You should contact a lawyer in your local area
ajay sethi (Expert) 12 April 2012
Friday, Sep 22, 2006 the hindu
ePaper BANGALORE: The Bangalore Mahanagara Palike (BMP) will launch the "Suvarna Khata" scheme on September 30.

Being launched as part of "Suvarna Bangalore" celebrations, this scheme is aimed at curbing rampant corruption at BMP's revenue offices.

To ensure that the scheme is executed without any hitches, Revenue Department staff of the BMP have been trained to receive the applications and verify whether all the prescribed documents are submitted.

Counters


As many as 30 special single-window counters have been set up at the offices of Assistant Revenue Officers (ARO) to receive and disburse khatas. The applications, along with documents, can be certified and submitted at these counters.

According to a top BMP Revenue Department official, the process of obtaining khatas has been simplified to ensure that citizens, who apply for khata, can get it easily.

Although it was initially decided to sanction the khata within 30 working days from the date of applying for properties under all categories, the civic body has now decided to give the khatas within seven days in respect of some properties.

Khatas for properties that have been allotted by Bangalore Development Authority (BDA) and the Karnataka Housing Board will be issued within seven days.

This apart, such properties that already have a khata and have to be transferred to some other person will be sanctioned within seven days.

Applications pertaining to properties in BDA reconveyed areas, gramathanas and revenue extensions, khata bifurcation, amalgamation and high-rise buildings (apartments and commercial complexes) will be cleared within 30 days.

Khatas for all properties can be collected after the prescribed number of days from the same counters.

The documents required would be printed behind the application form and put up at every revenue office.

Documents


Some of the documents required are title deed, tax receipt and a rough sketch of the property. The prescribed tax and khata extract fee should be paid through demand draft in favour of the BMP Commissioner.

This should be submitted along with application and other documents.

Any complaints with regard to "Suvarna Khata" can be lodged with the zonal joint commissioners.

For details, contact Joint Commissioner (East): 22975801, Joint Commissioner (South): 22975701, Joint Commissioner (West): 22975648 and Deputy Commissioner (Revenue): 22975555
Suchitra. S (Querist) 13 April 2012
I thought there are many experts from my State and that they will give me proper advise. Anyway, thanks for advises.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query