25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Supreme court rules and procedures

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 08 February 2020 This query is : Resolved 
does supreme court has autonomy to make rules for pratice and procedure of court?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 08 February 2020
Yes is the sole reply to your query. Otherwise also this is an academic query without having your concern with the facts of the question.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 10 February 2020
The Supreme Court has already framed its rules and latest rules were amended and called as "Supreme Court Rules, 2013"
How you are concerned with these rules ???
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 February 2020
Constitution of India given such autonomy to Supreme Court of India but you have not told how this autonomy is adverse to your interest..
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 February 2020
The proceedings of the Supreme Court are conducted in English only. Supreme Court Rules, 1966 are framed under Article 145 of the Constitution to regulate the practice and procedure of the Supreme Court. ... Article 146 of the Constitution deals with the appointments of officers and servants of the Supreme Court Registry.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query