LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

suppression of fact with regard to mental disease of girl

(Querist) 26 August 2010 This query is : Resolved 
is it a ground that the girl is suffering from some mental disease prior to marriage and undergone for treatment.? can husband file petition to declare the marriage null and void on this ground?
s.subramanian (Expert) 26 August 2010
If the mental ailment continues,it will be ground for relief.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 26 August 2010
Mental disorder is not a ground for nullity of marriage though a ground for divorce.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 26 August 2010
Yes Mr. Barman is right.
s.subramanian (Expert) 26 August 2010
Sec.5(ii) (a) (b) and (c) of Hindu Mariage Act,1955 may kindly be seen. They provide for nullity on the basis of mental disorder.
G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert) 27 August 2010
can plea for nullity of marriage
Satyendra Kumar Pandey (Expert) 27 August 2010
I am agreed with the view of Mr. S.Subramanian.

yes you can.
Chanchal Nag Chowdhury (Expert) 29 August 2010
I agree with Mr. Subramanian.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query