LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Summon from gst officer

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 05 December 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Can A GST officer Issue Summoning before issuing any notices, if Yes then how Can we deal with it ???
Sb Karma (Expert) 06 December 2019
Just go to the Local GST administrative and reply their queries,with your supportive documents
If you need help you can consult local CA for documentation or Tax expert too
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 06 December 2019
they only mentioned " for inquiry" and asked for oral evidence. other than that they visited my office on the day of summoning. i am not sure how to deal with it. and my CA is saying its not authentic
Sb Karma (Expert) 06 December 2019
try to do video recording while they visit....or hire a advocate and ask him to stay inside office(*with dress) during inquiry ...if they are fake they will scare with advocate,,,and if they are genuine they will support your advocate.

But don't forget to record(*video)
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 08 December 2019
Mr./Ms Anonymous,
It is advisable to consult a local prudent Chartered accountant or taxation lawyer for analyses, proper advise and guidance.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query