LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Suggestion for filling a case in Consumer Forum

(Querist) 25 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Respected members,

I want to file a case in Consumer Forum against the NIIT a computer institute for the refund of the fees.

Facts:-

1.I got admission in NIIT institution dated. 21-6-2008.

2.Five installments of the fees were paid by me.

3.I had not obtained the ID Card of the instituion. Even i had not obtained the student ID which was also given by the head branch.

4.I was attended very few classes, but paid installment regularly.

5.Attendence was not taken by the institution.
6.During these five months i told the head of the instituion verbally many times for the refund of the my fees.

7.But they told me that it not possible.

8.At last i left the institution. The application for the leave was not given by me.

9.Their teaching method was not good. or even they were not able to provide a good facilites for practical classes.

Help:-

1. So plz suggest me on what bais i can prepare a complaint or what is the main facts of my complaint for filing a case.

2. Can i file a compliant against the institution for deficiency in service or for the lack of facilities.

3.Can i add the fact in my complaint that i had attended very few classes. But i think that they can show the full attendence in their register by illegal way,.


4. If you have any ruling which is in favour of me or which is against the institution plz send or upload it.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 25 September 2010
From your representation here I do not think any good case for deficiency of service arises.
Rajeev kulshreshtha (Expert) 26 September 2010
your dispute comes in the purview of consumer forum but the facts shown by you is not makes a strong case in your favour.As mr. soni said that there is no value of verbal complaints and the last but very important point is limitation which is two year.
Satyendra Kumar Pandey (Expert) 26 September 2010
Agreed with the view of Mr. Rajeev kulshreshtha & Mr. Devajyoti Barman,
Goutam (Querist) 26 September 2010
Dear Rajeev kulshreshtha and Satyendra kumar and shrigopal soni...

Thanks for giving ur valualbe advice.

But according to rules or law of limitation we can file a suit in consumer forum within 2 years from the cause of action.

But i think in my case the cause of action is arise from that month in which i was paid the last installment of my fees i.e in month of November.

Cause of action was not arose from that day in which i got admission in the institute i.e in june 2008.

Also suggest at this point.
R.Ramachandran (Expert) 26 September 2010
Dear Mr. Goutam,
The limitation is one aspect of your case. The experts have already indicated that from the facts narrated by you coupled with the fact that you have no written material / complaint with you, though your matter may be within the period of limitation, still you have a very weak case.
In spite of such a opinion, if you persist and would like to pursue your case before the consumer forum, surely you have all the rights in the world to do so. Proceed. Good luck.
Goutam (Querist) 26 September 2010
Dear Devajyoti,


Thanks for giving ur valuable advice.

Plz tell me how i can make a good case against NIIT INSTITUTE.

On what basis i can file a complaint against the NIIT.

What should the main facts of my complaint, for filing a strong case against the institute.

One thing about which i have not written that:-

(I left the institution without informing them..)
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 27 September 2010
Dear Mr. Gautam,
Yes you can file case against NIIT. I have also contested against the NIIT in Kanpur and the case was compromised inState Commission Lucknow. If you wants you can help from me.
With best of luck.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query