LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

succession

(Querist) 30 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
A sunni muslim person died intestate, leaving his wife, 2 boys, father, 3 brothers, 4sisters behind. Later expired person's wife married one of his younger brother and they gave birth to 4 boys and one sister. My question is what will b the rights of the children of the dead person over the ancestral property.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 31 October 2017
i'd CERTAINLY GIVE YOU QUALITY ADVISE. since you are sunnis your late son’s father takes a fixed share of 1/6 th. Late son’s widow takes 1./8th and the remaining 17/24 would be so divided that each son or both the two sons would get 17/48 each.If you take LCD1/6+1/8+17/48+17/48=1
In the presence of father and sons of your late Son the remaining 17/24 would be so divided that late son brothers and sisters etc would be excluded from sharing the property of their brother as they are distant kindred compared to primary heirs and sharer class heirs like father and own sons and widow
.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 01 November 2017
If you appreciate this answer please click likes.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query