LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Submitting of evidence after plea of the accused

(Querist) 10 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

A case has been filed under IPC section 323, 427,34 and the accused is under plea. Can the investigation officer produce new evidences to the court which he has not submitted along with the charge sheet.

Also please give reference of any such case of past.

Thanks and regards

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 June 2024
If the IO is introducing new evidence which is irrelevant to the subject matter then it can be challenged properly
ASGAR FANSOFKAR (Querist) 10 June 2024
Can you please clarify
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 10 June 2024
The IO can produce additional evidence after submitting charge sheet under section 173(8) cr.p.c with permission from court for further investigation.
P. Venu (Expert) 11 June 2024
Yes, it could only be with the permission of the Court.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now