LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Study of two degree course

(Querist) 23 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Admission/Study of two degree course is valid/acceptable, according to law in India ?
Please explain, quoting particular law/rule/regulation/circular/etc.
Raja (Querist) 23 September 2010
Admission/Study of two degree course simultaneously, is valid/acceptable ?
s.subramanian (Expert) 24 September 2010
Unless the University concerned has granted recognition for the integrated course offering two degrees together, it cannot be done. For example,the Dr.Ambedkar Law University in chennai,Tamilnadu offers such a course with B.A.& B.L.(Hons) together in the School of Excellence in Law run by it.
Raja (Querist) 24 September 2010
No, that was not the point, I've asked. Let me make it more clear with an example. Assume Mr Ram has passed B.Com(Hons) in 2008/July. Mr Ram has taken admission in 3 years June/2009. This LL.B. is a Regular course of 3 years, completing on 2012.
Now, this year (2010/Aug), can he get admission in M.Com, offering by any University through Distance Education ?
Both the degree program will complete on 2012. Is this approved ? What ever Yes/No, supported by which Law ?

For admission, Migration is a document required for. If you submit for LL.B., what will you produce for M.Com? That is the point - as of how the admission is restricted.

But in some university, rules differs. For example, University of Pondichery does not ask for Migration for admission for PG degree course.
Annamalai University has said in the Prospectus that along with a Regular degree course, another degree course can be studied through Distance Education. Though it is not clear, whether it is (both) for Annamalai University only, or applicable for all. Means, students from Regular stream of Annamalai University can only take admission in another degree program of same university through Distance Education, or, any student of any university can take admission in a course as second degree of Annamalai University.
Mumbai University, has strictly prohibited admission without Migration and Gap certificate.

So, that is the exactly Act/Rule/Regulation regarding Admission, which administer the process of Admission? Which explain this subject.

Please answer.
Dinesh Sharma (Expert) 24 September 2010
The two degree courses cannot be pursued simultaneously. It is completely illegal.
Raja (Querist) 24 September 2010
Dear Dinesh Babu, please explain quoting specific section. rule of act.
Uma parameswaran (Expert) 25 September 2010
Each Universities have its own rules. Two degree courses simultaneously would not allow by their rules.
Raja (Querist) 05 October 2010
Dear Uma, could you site reference of the rules/act, in support of which you made this comment ? Please quote exactly with sections and amendments as applicable.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query