Structural audit and repairs

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
29 June 2020

My society (CHS) is within the Mumbai Muncipal Limit and is over 35 years old, we hav recieved the section 353 B notice for structural audit report over last couple of years. Inspite of receiving the notice, the then management committee didn't proceed to go in for a structural audit to be done as they are more interested in getting a redevelopment done. But for last 10-12 years nothing is moving on the redevelopment side with the committee getting their on preferred builder (malicious with no experience) every time. Lately it has come to notice in 2018 when the said notice was again received they had got a fake report of structural audit created though it was not submitted. Now we have received the notice again for a structural audit and these members are again delaying the things, with this they are just risking the life's of the others who want the building to be repaired as redevelopment is not moving anywhere. These are the members who have an alternate place of residency and are just dragging things for us.
With the above info I have few queries
1. As a member of the CHS, what are the options with me as an individual to take up so that i can compel them to act
2. If I believe that there is no way to have a competent Management committee in our CHS, what options do I have
3. Is there any way to get the repairs done of the building


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
30 June 2020

Write an application to MC of the CHS for getting structural audit of the premises, giving a copy to the BMC.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
30 June 2020

Write an application to MC of the CHS for getting structural audit of the premises, giving a copy to the BMC.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
30 June 2020

You can also seek information and status report qua structural audit of the premises under section 6 of the Right to Information Act,2005 from CHS.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
30 June 2020

You said:
1. As a member of the CHS, what are the options with me as an individual to take up so that i can compel them to act

Reply:

You can pressurize through members combined pressure on Management of CHS or by taking court orders or by continuous follow up with the Municipal authorities also follow up through Registrar office.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
30 June 2020

You said:
2. If I believe that there is no way to have a competent Management committee in our CHS, what options do I have

Reply:

Obtain information through RTI, follow up on the basis of information with concerned departments i.e. Municipality,
Registrar office, CHS Management etc.

You said:
3. Is there any way to get the repairs done of the building

Reply:

Follow up with the Management of CHS.



P. Venu (Expert)
30 June 2020

You can join with similarly minded members and requisition a special general body to discuss the matter and to take appropriate decision.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Join the MasterClass     |    x