Upgrad LLM

streedhan and bail in 498A

This query is : Resolved 
 


Guest (Querist)
09 April 2011

i being the husbnd was arrested in a 498A charge secured bail from sessions court. My parents took stay from HC the police did not come to recover anything but filed chargesheet.
Now we have received summons and my parents would need to apply for bail on appearance. I have a question is it normally granted after charge from lower court after main accused is granted bail.
The other side would try to oppose the bail to create pressure on us may be the take the plea that streedhan is not returned.

Would it impact bail after chargesheet as I dont have anything to return as she has already taken it.

Does the opposing of bail plea impact please suggest.


Advocate Anuj Anand (Expert)
09 April 2011

when challan is presented u hav to get bail

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
09 April 2011

After the submission of charge sheet the court generally rants bail in the cases of this nature.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x