Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stilt parking after redevelopment

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 01 March 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I have stilt parking in our society allotted after paying additional amount to Society. Now our society is undergoing redevelopment and society is saying your allotment letter becomes invalid after redevelopment and you need to purchase parking with additional amount.
Is it legally correct
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 March 2024
The society cannot sell the parking space to its members.
The builder can sell the stilt covered parking by a registered sale deed.
Did the society sell you the parking space by a registered sale deed or just an allotment letter.
If it was sold to you by an allotment letter alone then you cannot claim the parking space after redevelopment as a right.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 02 March 2024
The society allotted the parking place on paying an additional amount but it was not registered and the society cannot sell the parking place. So you cannot claim the parking space after redevelopment.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 March 2024
Follow up query - I understand one cannot claim parking space after redevelopment but it is legal society taking additional amount from members to get parking allotments
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 15 March 2024
Follow up query - I understand one cannot claim parking space after redevelopment but it is legal society taking additional amount from members to get parking allotments

Read more at: https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/stilt-parking-after-redevelopment-757991.asp
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 16 March 2024
The society cannot sell the parking space, it can allot or collect rent on the parking space if a member is desirous of an additional parking space.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now