LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Status of garage in pagdi system building

(Querist) 25 September 2022 This query is : Resolved 
I am a tenant in building in Mumbai suburban under Pagdi system since 1995. I purchased a Garage in this building by transferring 33% amount to owner. I asked for permission to use this place as office but in writing such permission was not given by landlord. However I got the ratable value revised as office trough BMC & paid accordingly. Electricity supply is also commercial. I also have Shop & Establishment registration of above premises. The Garage is not part of the building but independent structure. BMC demolished the building being dilapidated but not my Garage since being structurally stable. Bmc before demolition measured carpet area of all tenements including mine & issued certificates to all tenants. BMC in its certificate issued to me mentioned the tenement as Garage ( Commercial).
Now the owner has moved for Redevelopment & assured 300 sq ft to residential tenements but not specified anything to me.
What are my rights as Commercial property or as a Garage in the redevelopment & what am I entitled to get.
Deepak Vanjare
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 26 September 2022
You stated that you purchased a garage in the building. And in other lines, you stated that the garage is not part of the building. What is correct? You are in the Pagdi system with a garage, you have to follow the BMC (Brihanmumbai Mumbai Corporation) guidelines.
P. Venu Online (Expert) 06 October 2022
Yes, the facts posted are disjointed and lack clarity.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query