LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Status of an Advocate

(Querist) 01 April 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs,

Could any one give satisfactory answer to these two querries that have been huntung me for years:


I) Can an advocate attest any documents to be used as a true copy ( As we come across, in any official matters the required documents have to be attested as a proof of it being a true copy)

It should be borne in mind that, usually every form of the like has an instructions to submit supporting documents duly attested by gazetted officer/ZPM/MLA/MP etc. but no mention of Lawyer/Advocate.Isn't it somewhat that needs to be clarified.Kindly provide some clue to get it clarified.

II) Whether an Advocate can plead/argue in the court for his/her own case(being plaintiff/petitioner/accused/respondent) in civil as well as criminal case independently? If yes/no, under which provision of which Act?
Ashey (Expert) 01 April 2009
Q:1 ) No , Advocate cannot attest.
But a Notory Public / Commissioner of Oaths can attest
Ashey (Expert) 01 April 2009
Q:2) Yes .. Advocate can plead/argue his own case in civil and criminal cases as party in person.

Ashey (Expert) 01 April 2009
Anyone can present their case as party in person without the aid of an advocate
M. PIRAVI PERUMAL (Expert) 01 April 2009
I agree with the views of Mr. Ashey.
Neeraj Arora (9897136755) (Expert) 01 April 2009
I also agree with the views of Mr. Ashey.
Tribhuwan Pandey (Expert) 01 April 2009
1. Advocate/Lawyer has no authority to attest the documents like as a gazetted officer. Only Advocate Notary has such power of attestation.

2.Advocate can plead/argue in the court for his/her own case in person but not in a capacity of an advocate.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 03 April 2009
1. No Advocate/Lawyer authority to attest the documents like as a gazetted officer. except an Advocate Notary has such power of attestation.

2. Any Advocate or a person can plead/argue in the court for his/her own case in person.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 03 April 2009
Ashey rightly answered. For q.1 No and Q.2 Yes.
WHATSAPP 91-8075113965 (Expert) 03 April 2009
sirs,
if an advocate has no authority to attest,then under what authority he is attesting affidavits of sureties, plaintiiffs etc.
when a vakalathnama is executed between a client and a lawyer, it has to be attested by another lawyer,knowing the client.SEE..CIVIL RULES OF PRACTISE , CRIMINAL RULESOF PRACTISE .
PLS EXPLAIN ?
Manish Singh (Expert) 03 April 2009
advocates who take and pass the notary examinations are given powers to attest documents and its them who attest affidavits and other documents buot an ordinary advocate.
hage nibo (Querist) 03 April 2009
Manish sir,

Where does notary exam take place & when? From where can I find details of it?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 03 April 2009
no exams for notary.

have a 10 yr standing as a lawyer then u r eligible to apply for it.

look for rules from the official website of law ministry of india.

i must tell u....here also money and sifarish speaks :-)
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 03 April 2009
I agree with all the mebers. There is no examination for Notaries. Application will be called by the Human rights authrotiy to appoint the notaries in the states( in our state of Karnataka.
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Ld. Members have already been given their valuable opinions in this matter.
Please follow the related law books.
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 02 October 2009
No , Advocate cannot attest.
But a Notory Public / Commissioner of Oaths can attest.
Anyone can present their case as party in person without the aid of an advocate


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query