LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stat audit of a co-operative housing society limited

(Querist) 12 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear all

The query is regarding statutory audit of a co-operative housing society limited. The stat audit is conducted of the society and the financial statements have been approved in the AGM of the society. The auditor has given a true and fair view to the financial statements. After this can a shareholder of the society raise a doubt on the view expressed by auditor by directly communicating to him?




Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 12 April 2012
Dear Sunad
it's depend on Bye-laws of the society.
feel free to call
ajay sethi (Expert) 12 April 2012
audited accounts of cooperative society are placed before AGM . the mmebers approve the audited accounts . if any member has any query on audited account he has to raise the issue in AGM or he can prior to AGM in writing request the secretary to clarify doubts on audited accounts in the AGM
V R SHROFF (Expert) 12 April 2012
Explanation by shri Ajay is agreeable.

Those Auditors are Govt Recognised and on Panel of Co-op soc federation, & registrar.

So it amounts to challenging the very authority. Do not advise to do so.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 27 August 2014
IRRESPECTIVE OF ANYTHING (subject to Maharashtra)

1. ANY member of any Society may make an application u/s 81(6) of the Maharashtra Cooperative Societies Act), for RE-AUDIT of the Society accounts thru a Govt. Coop. Auditor, for any period for the last 10 accounting years. This is irrespective of whether the accounts of the Society has been audited by a qualified Chartered Accountant or a Coop. Panel Auditor.

2. The above parameter is legally applicable IRRESPECTIVE OF THE FACT that "The stat audit is conducted of the society and the financial statements have been approved in the AGM of the society. The auditor has given a true and fair view to the financial statements".

3. It is a well known fact that most Coop. Panel Auditors are just 12 standard pass and do not possess appropriate acumen for Audit.

4. It is also a well known fact that most Coop. societies, fudge their accounts and away with it in the AGM, due to the apathy /fear of the General Body members.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
READ ARTICLES ON: http://hemantagarwal21.blogspot.in/?view=sidebar


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query