LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamping of trust deed

(Querist) 23 August 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

I wish to form a trust in new delhi. I want to know as to what is the rate of stamp duty in case of trust of movable/immovable property where such movable or immovable property is transferred to the trustee without money consideration.

Kindly help me in this regard, it is very urgent.

Thanks and Regards
Manoj Joshi
A V Vishal (Expert) 23 August 2009
Dear Mr joshi

Under the Delhi Stamp Act, for settlement of trust with movable assets the value of Stamp duty is Rs.100 and in case where immovable property is endowed in the trust then 5% of the value of the property shall be the stamp duty.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :