LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

stamp paper

(Querist) 22 June 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir/madam,
I have been told that no rectification(correction) can be done on the stamp paper as it is prohibited under the Stamp Paper Act. Is it true? If yes,then, under which section and under which particular act it is prohibited.
kindly help me in this regard.
with thanks.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 22 June 2008
Rectification of an agreement is not prohibited in any law no matter that it is on stamp paper or on a simple paper. But keep in mind that each correction creates a new contract and all the parties to contract should be agree with corrections. Only restriction comes in to picture in case of a registered document. because a copy remains with the registering authorities so a correctional part remains unregistered. To rectify a registered document one should prepare separate correction deed and should get registered the correction deed separately.
Manish Singh (Expert) 23 June 2008
Mr. Agarwal has given a cpmlete answer but i would like to point out that evry correction needs initials or signs of both the parties to validtae the same.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :