LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty on plot during redevelopment

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 September 2022 This query is : Open 
Sir, I’m residing in Mumbai Suburban. I have a query wherein during redevelopment of a pvt society during Development Agreement with the developer, the developer pays stamp duty and gst for the society. What is the calculation/ rules for the same.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 02 October 2022
It varies in accordance with the area, local bodies prorogatives, and the policy of the Government especially with the cost of constructions prevailing.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 02 October 2022
It depends on the terms and conditions between the society and the developer. They might be mentioned in the agreement regarding the payment of stamp duty and gst.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 October 2022
If the society members have already paid Stamp duty of their existing flats, is there any other Stamp duty or gst to be paid to the municipal council by the developer ?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 02 October 2022
Sir, I’m residing in Mumbai Suburban. I have a query wherein during redevelopment of a pvt society during Development Agreement with the developer, the developer pays stamp duty and gst for the society. What is the calculation/ rules for the same.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query