Stamp duty on gift deed by donee

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
01 July 2020

Respected lawyers

If donee pays the stamp duty on gift deed. Can this be challenged as consideration to make the gift deed void?

Thanks


N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
01 July 2020

Post your exact issue Precisely please.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
01 July 2020

There is neither any rule nor practice regarding stamp duty to be paid by donor or donee at the time of registration of a "Gift Deed".
What is the problem / issue / dispute involved in the question ?

P. Venu (Expert)
01 July 2020

What are the facts? What is the context?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 July 2020

Please state clear material facts of the problem if any.

Gift deed can be challenged on many grounds apart from this.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
02 July 2020

The donor shall pay stamp duty under Sec.29 of the I.S. Act,1899. Even though if the donee pays the stamp duty, the Gift deed is valid.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x