cpc

Stamp duty

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
28 September 2020

Is stamp duty have to be paid on retirement and admission of a partner on immovable property owned by them?


Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

No facts posted for consideration and obligation, which makes it like an examination hall question paper. However, if there is any truth in the story it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of fact, professional guidance and necessary proceeding.

Shilesh PatelOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

post the complete material fact.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
29 September 2020

Please state clear material facts of the problem if any.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
29 September 2020

When a Partnership Deed is reconstituted (means retirement and incoming of partners), then stamp duty has to be paid. But you have not posted the details of the property and partners. How many partners are there? Immovable property of whom? Whether it is with all the partners or some partners. Consult a local CA.

Hemant AgarwalOnline (Expert)
30 September 2020

1. No Stamp Duty is payable IF property stands in personal names of Partners.

2. LASTLY, aapka naam-karan nahi hua hai kya abhi tak .... jo aap "anonymous" query puch rahe ho ????

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
30 September 2020

Whether the property is in the name of partnership or in the name of some partner?



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x