LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Stamp duty

(Querist) 27 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Team,

My Uncle(father's brother) and myself received a property from my Grandfather's elder brother through will(after probate). We registered partition deed in chennai and now we received letter from the reg. office to pay 4% stamp duty and it was told us they considered our partition as Co-owners; Not family partition.
But, My advocate suggesting me this partition will come only Under Family partition.
Kindly advise.........
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 27 February 2012
Your partition is of the family property partition and cannot be equated with the partition of co-owners as told by revenue office.

You should file an appeal before collector of your District against the order of revenue authority.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query