Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sr council appointment

(Querist) 24 August 2023 This query is : Resolved 
I have filed Cr WRIT for Perjury in Bombay High court And has appointed an Advocate
I as a complainant can i appoint Sr Council for the case?
Is it only Advocate can appoint Sr Council?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 25 August 2023
After designation as senior advocate, senior counsel ceases to be counsel for the purpose of filing pleading, representing and engagement by a client. Senior advocate is not supposed to file vakalatnama of any client or any application in his own hand-writing.
Designated Senior Advocate is not supposed to file Restoration Application, for dismissal of petition in default, and vakalatnama by his signature. It is not in consonance with provisions of 1961 Advocate Act and 1975 Rules of Bar Council of India. He cannot say that since earlier he was junior council, he has legal right to file restoration application in his signature along with sworn affidavit of his cIerk.
P. Venu (Expert) 29 August 2023
What is the advice/opinion of your advocate?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now