LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

spreading false information through letters addressed to known persons.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 18 April 2011 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir,

a person is in the habit of circulating false news and mail intending to harm the reputaation of an individual through signed letters to various relatives.

what sections of the civil/criminnal code are violated by him and how seriously this offense is taken?

vinay kala

april 18,11
abhishek (Expert) 18 April 2011
in criminal case Section 499 to 502 OF THE INDIAN PENAL CODE DEAL WITH DEFAMATION AND IN CIVIL PROCEEDINGS SUIT FOR DAMAGES WILL BE FILED IN CASE OF DEFAMATION
shrikant (Expert) 18 April 2011
Agreed with Abhishek
Naresh Kudal (Expert) 18 April 2011
well answered by Mr.Abhishek.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 18 April 2011
It is clear case of defamation covered under section 499 & 500 IPC. Serve a legal notice to such person seeking public apology as well as reversal of allegations by re-writing letters to all such relatives to whom he had sent such defamatory letters within a stipulated time failing which file criminal complaint with concerned Judicial magistrate (your local area).


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query