LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Specimen agreement

(Querist) 22 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
friends,
i have to draft an agrement for my co. under which the company wants to appoint an super stockist who will buy substantial qty of goods and shall appoint further dealers at a price decided by the company. He will pay for goods to the company and will get commission of certain %. Can it be called an agency agreement or super stockist agreement or it is a simle sale purchase arrangements. What will be the sales tax implications.

can anyone provide me some clue where I can have a specimen format of this agreement.

regards

P.c. joshi
Akhilesh Kumar (Expert) 22 April 2010
See friend, It is an Agreement for Agency. you will get it on Google by typing An agreement for agency.In law of agency that type of appointed persons are called Mecantile agent who only cocern with buying and selling.

You can also Draft Simple An Agreement Mentioning therein all those terms and conditions.It is a Matter of contract Act.

sale tax will apply as per the Sales tax Acts and rules.

Daksh (Expert) 23 April 2010
Hi All,
I concur with Akhilesh and would like to add further that the format for requisite agreement can also be downloaded from other channels i.e. chamberpractice.com,
vakilno.1 etc.
Best Regards
Daksh
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 April 2010
I concur with the opinion of both experts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query