Upgrad LLM

Sons right on mothers name registered property?

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
27 February 2012

Hello sir,

I need you suggestion to buy a property.

I have identified a property to buy from vendor who got GPA from a married woman in the year 2005.
This woman has purchased that land in year 1992 and registered on her name. She got divorced in the year 1998 from her husband X and married to another person Y in the year 1999.
She had a son with his first husband.

Now my question is whether that son have any rights on this said property?
If I purchase this property, will I face any issues from her son(got by first husband) in the future.


Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert)
27 February 2012

Dear Querist,

Without anything more GPA does not confer any title in you (especially after the Supreme Court judgment). It merely appoints you as an attorney incharge of the affairs with respect to property in question. Don't settle for anything less than the Sale Deed.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
27 February 2012

The son born out of first marriage of that lady has got no legal right in the self acquired property of his mother.

Kirti Kar TripathiOnline (Expert)
27 February 2012

If the property of the lady is self acquired, no one has any right in that property til she is alive.

n.k.sarin (Expert)
27 February 2012

agreed with Mr makkad and Tripathi ji

Shantilal PandyaOnline (Expert)
28 February 2012

Please define GPA.If the property of the lady is self acquired, no one else has any right in that property is the correct view .

Shantilal PandyaOnline (Expert)
28 February 2012

Please define GPA
If the property of the lady is self acquired, no one else has any right in that property is the correct view .

adv. rajeev ( rajoo )Online (Expert)
28 February 2012

If it is self acquired property then son don't have any rights.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
28 February 2012

Son has no right from self-acquired property.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x