LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Society water lines

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,

We have 5 wings wherein 2 wings has 24 hrs water due to limited commercial hotels. where as 3 wing has hotel. Builder has connected all 3 wings water to supply water to 2 wings hotel due to which our wing tank along with other get empty within 1 hrs.

Builder not provided water line layout even project registration under RERA.

Request you to advise whether such water line suitable to hotel line allowed under RERA.

Thank you
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 June 2024
You issue a legal notice to the builder to disconnect the water supply to the commercial connection connected to your lines and ask him to provide a different line to the hotel without disturbing your water supply lines.
Failing which you can resort to legal action as per provisions of law for relief and remedy
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 June 2024
Dear Sir,

Is there approval from all members required
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 June 2024
It is a collective step to be taken on behalf of all concerned, hence it is pertinent that all the members are equally participating in the proposed action to be taken in this connection
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 June 2024
All the members are using the water and hence all members file the case is the best.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now