LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Society redevelopment

(Querist) 24 June 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,
Our society of 56 members has embarked on to the process of redevelopment. Under the Directive Guidelines of Section 79A we need ¾ th members for crystalising decisions in a SGM. However, we have some members who are stationed abroad and are unable to attend meetings as frequently arranged but have given their written consent that they will go with the majority in good faith.
My query is do the 3/4th absolute number of members need to be physically present at the SGM or their written consent will do. By the way, of the 56 members 54 have given their consent for redevelopment and one member is incapacitated (in coma).
Please advise how we proceed
Thank you
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 24 June 2024
The majority calculated is 2/3rds or 3/5th members present to AGM. So you can proceed for re-development.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 24 June 2024
You already have a consent of majority members for the redevelopment plans, hence you can proceed.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now