LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

soceities registration act 1958

(Querist) 13 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
hiii advocates

when a bye law of a club will become effective? as soon as when it is passes in ec meeting or after filing with the registrar?

does club can terminate any probationary member from the club without following principle of natural justice ie memo or show cause notice.

whether club can amend its rules n practice or bye law in violation of standard format n if does so will it become a rule without even filing with registrar

apr

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 March 2010
It shall be better if your put the be-laws of that club here so that we may find out from them which action is according to their constitution and which is not.

So your quarry is incomplete.
A V Vishal (Expert) 14 March 2010
when a bye law of a club will become effective? as soon as when it is passes in ec meeting or after filing with the registrar?

Bye law regarding what?, from the incomplete query I opine that the bye-law becomes effective as soon as it is passed in the EC Meeting.

does club can terminate any probationary member from the club without following principle of natural justice ie memo or show cause notice.

Yes temporary/adhoc memberships can be terminated without notice.

whether club can amend its rules n practice or bye law in violation of standard format n if does so will it become a rule without even filing with registrar

Yes if it is not against laws/rules governing such associations.
Kumar Thadhani (Expert) 14 March 2010
I do agree with expert Mr VISHAL.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query