LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

SMS Marketing

(Querist) 30 July 2008 This query is : Resolved 
Is the SMS marketing legal in india. Sending SMS to unknown numbers to promote a product is legal or illegal in india. Please Advise.
Srinivas.B.S.S.T (Expert) 31 July 2008
No intruding into one's privacy is never legal in India. you can complain to the service provider and eventhough its not stopped you can complain to the consumer forum.
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 31 July 2008
sms marketing is a matter of concent.if u are a actual consumer of that services provider, u can file a complaint on their consumer division.and if still u r facing such problem then u can go to the consumer court where the cause of action arise.or where the defendent works.
arunprakaash.m. (Expert) 31 July 2008
When the owner of the phone or cellphone as the case may be does not give consent to send SMS message then it amourts to illegal. Supreme court is also trying to solve this issue.
ANAND SUMAN (Expert) 31 July 2008
if you have not consented for the SMS marketing then you can file a case in consumer court.

ANAND SUMAN
Advocate & Legal Consultant
Mob. 9958330546
e-mail: anandlegalsolution@gmail.com
advocateanandsuman@hotmail.com
Saai Murugan (Querist) 31 July 2008
If we don't register in National Do Not Call / Disturb Directory of India even then can we file a case.
KANDE VENKATESH GUPTA (Expert) 01 August 2008
You can lodge a complaint before the concerned criminal court for causing nuisance
Manish Singh (Expert) 04 August 2008
Please wait for some more days since the said matter is under the due consideration of the SC and soon some stern directions are going to come for that.(apart from do not call register which is already in force)


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query