Upgrad LLM

Slp

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
01 April 2018

Dear Sir, We filed SLP at Supreme court of India, SLP dissmiised and order is : we find no reason to entertain this petition. Is it possible to submit review petiton at High court or?




Guest (Expert)
01 April 2018

Excellent proposal !
By the way, what is the advice of your own lawyer, who presented your SLP in the Supreme Court? Has he advised you for review petition in the High Court against the decision of the Supreme Court?

Rasheedkhan (Querist)
01 April 2018

No chance to win even we file again review petition at Supreme court. my request what about file HIgh court? is it possible to submit review petiton at high court because of SLP dissmissed with above reason.



Guest (Expert)
01 April 2018

Instead of replying my question, you have stressed on your own point. Why not do as per the advice of your own lawyer, who may be knowing the merits of the case. Your academic query has no relevance.


R.RamachandranOnline (Expert)
01 April 2018

Dear Rasheedkhan,
Supreme Court is the highest court in the country. High Court is the next lower level court compared to Supreme Court.
If your SLP has been dismissed by the Supreme Court, the same can be reviewed only by the Supreme Court. It cannot be reviewed by a lower court like High Court.
The chances of winning in the Review Petition before the Supreme Court is very very bleak.

Kapil ChandnaOnline (Expert)
01 April 2018

Sir,

You can file for review only in Supreme Court.

Warm Regards

Kapil Chandna Advocate

9899011450,9911218741

www.kapilchandna.legal

P. Venu Online (Expert)
02 April 2018

In my considered opinion, a review against the decision of the High Court (not the decision of the Supreme Court refusing the Leave in the SLP) could be filed in the High Court even though Leave has been refused in the SLP. Refusing Leave in a SLP is not a decision on merits.

However, please note that a review is maintainable only if there are errors apparent in the face of the record; admission of the Review Petition is decided by circulation and admission is granted only in exceptional cases.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x