LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sir pls explain me

(Querist) 18 August 2012 This query is : Resolved 
WHAT IS CALLED CURATIVE PETITION.WAT IS THE PURPOSE OF IT.
OBLIGED
ajay sethi (Expert) 18 August 2012
academic query
DEEPAK ASSOCIATES (Expert) 18 August 2012
Basically it is a review petition can be filed before apex court in exceptional cases.
The purpose of this petition is to get justice when some error has been occur due to some facts not pleaded or presented or some technicalities came in way of justice before the court.
atul (Querist) 19 August 2012
thanks mr kapoor deepak....greatly obliged
Guest (Expert) 22 August 2012
The concept of Curative petition was evolved by the Supreme Court of India in the matter of Rupa Ashok Hurra vs. Ashok Hurra and Anr. (2002) where the question was whether an aggrieved person is entitled to any relief against the final judgment/order of the Supreme Court, after dismissal of a review petition. The Supreme Court in the said case held that in order to prevent abuse of its process and to cure gross miscarriage of justice, it may reconsider its judgments in exercise of its inherent powers. For this purpose the Court has devised what has been termed as a "curative" petition. In the Curative petition, the petitioner is required to aver specifically that the grounds mentioned therein had been taken in the review petition filed earlier and that it was dismissed by circulation. This has to be certified by a senior advocate. The Curative petition is then circulated to the three senior most judges and the judges who delivered the impugned judgment, if available. No time limit is given for filing Curative petition.
Requirements
To entertain the curative petitions, the court has laid down certain specific conditions. Its laid down in order to prevent floodgates of unnecessary petitions seeking their second review.
The requirements which are needed in order to accept the curative petitions are:
1. The petitioner will have to establish that there was a genuine violation of principles of natural justice and fear of the bias of the judge and judgment that adversely affected him.
2. The petition shall state specifically that the grounds mentioned had been taken in the review petition and that it was dismissed by circulation.
3. The curative petition must accompany certification by a senior lawyer relating to the fulfillment of the above requirements.
4. The petition is to be sent to the three senior most judges and judges of the bench who passed the judgment affecting the petition, if available.
5. If the majority of the judges on the above bench agree that the matter needs hearing, then it would be sent to the same bench (as far as possible).
6. The court could impose “exemplary costs” to the petitioner if his plea lacks merit.

atul (Querist) 24 August 2012
thanks mr nayyar


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query