Sim card related

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 July 2020

Hello. My question is, if a person loses his sim card before using it or memorising the number, what legal remedy does he have? Can he ask the mobile company for a search based on name to retrieve the number?


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
12 July 2020

.He should immediately contact the service provider, inform regarding loss of SIM and request for another SIM.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 July 2020

Procedural question should be put to inquiry office of the service provider to findout and resolve your lost SIM, if you do not intend to move to Court to seek an injunction.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
13 July 2020

Is there any legal issue involved in the question for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform ?
How LCI Admin has approved this question ?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
13 July 2020

Agree, no legal angle involved, query on procedure.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x